Privacy Policy

Boehringer is committed to protecting your privacy. The policies and procedures we have in place are to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other UK and EU regulations. Boehringer is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office, registration number Z709120X. This Privacy Policy explains how Boehringer collects, processes and uses your personal information.

How does Boehringer use personal information?

Collection and use

In order to provide you with the services you want, Boehringer collects your personal data when (i) you pass personal or sensitive personal data to us for the provision of services Boehringer undertakes on your behalf or, (ii) you self-register your details online with Boehringer, or (iii) you provide us your details in relation to a prize promotion or via feedback, or (iv) your details are passed to us from another Boehringer group company for the provision of your service(s,) or (v) if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence, or (vi) details of your visits to our site, or (vii) posting material onto our websites.

With Your Consent

Wherever possible, personal data will not be obtained, held, used or disclosed unless the individual has given consent. The organisation understands "consent" to mean that you have been fully informed of the intended processing and has signified their agreement, whilst being in a fit state of mind to do so and without pressure being exerted upon you. Consent obtained under duress or on the basis of misleading information will not be a valid basis for processing. Consent will not be inferred from non-response to a communication.

What is Personal Data?

Within the Data Protection Act 1998, Personal Data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:
a. From those data, or
b. From those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual

Why does Boehringer need to collect and store personal data?

Boehringer collects and stores personal data for the following purposes: Staff Administration, Advertising; Marketing & Public Relations; Accounts & Records; Consultancy and Advisory Services; Research; Trading/Sharing in Personal Information, Crime Prevention; Health Administration and Services, Administration of Membership Records; Information and Databank Administration; Education and Journalism, Media Collecting, monitoring, researching, and evaluating information from healthcare providers and patients on the adverse effects of medicines. In any event we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for these purposes, and does not constitute an invasion of privacy. Further information can be found concerning Boehringer’s registrations with the Information Commissioner’s website. We will only ever pass your personal data between Boehringer group companies for the purposes of providing the services specified.

How does Boehringer use information?

bBoehringer will process, collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act 1998 and applicable laws. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases Boehringer will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside our business requirements.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Where we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve out sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

Does Boehringer share the information it collects about me?

Boehringer takes every precaution to protect your personal data and we will never sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.

Third Parties

Boehringer may supply data to third parties for the purposes of fulfilling transactions. This may include but is not limited to a discount code or unique ID. It will never contain personally identifiable information.

Boehringer UK Group

We are part of a larger group and, accordingly, may need to disclose personal information to its related group members from time to time for user and customer administration, and compliance purposes.

Disclosure of data

Boehringer will ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties which includes family members, friends, government bodies, and in certain circumstances, the Police. The DPA permits certain disclosures without consent so long as the information is requested for one or more of the following purposes:

a. To safeguard national security
b. Prevention or detection of crime including the apprehension or prosecution of offenders
c. Assessment or collection of tax duty
d. Discharge of regulatory functions (includes health, safety and welfare of persons at work)
e. To prevent serious harm to a third party
f. To protect the vital interests of the individual, this refers to life and death situations

All requests to provide personal data for one of these reasons must be supported by appropriate Boehringer documentation and all such disclosures will be specifically authorised by the Boehringer Information Security Manager.

Keeping you informed

In the interest of continually improving our service, we may occasionally wish to contact you by email or telephone to inform you about services or offers which might be of interest to you, or to obtain your feedback on our service(s).

Boehringer will never target you with marketing information for which you have not subscribed. If you have received something in error please contact us in writing and we will remove you from our mailing list(s). For your convenience we will endeavour to provide an unsubscribe option on all marketing communications.

Rights of access to data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of personal data which we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Subject Access Requests must be made in writing. We charge a small fee of £10 and request two forms of identification. Full details are contained within the application form. For any assistance please write to us at:
The Data Protection Officer, Legal & Compliance, Boehringer Ingelheim Limited, Ellesfield Ave, Bracknell, Berks, RG12 8YS

Security

We have implemented stringent security measures to ensure the integrity & confidentiality of your personal data and to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Wherever communications to our data processing systems involve your personal data we will endeavour to encrypt those communications.

All Boehringer staff with a duty for handling personal data is made aware of their responsibilities and are trained in how to protect it. They are not allowed access to it unless they have been specifically authorised by Boehringer. Each Boehringer contract of employment contains confidentiality agreements
We will hold your personal information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the uses described in this Privacy Policy. All data after the retention period has elapsed will be securely destroyed. All security controls will be periodically reviewed in line with legal and technical developments.

Supplier and Third Party Links

Boehringer may provide you with a hyperlink from the Website to a third party website, in which case, you become a customer of that third party supplier and you are covered by its privacy policy and not Boehringer's privacy policy. Please ensure you read and agree with the privacy policy provided by the third party. Boehringer accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party websites.

Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Boehringer reserves the right to change its Data Protection & Privacy Policy at any time and we advise that you occasionally check that online document and note the version number and the date of revision. Material changes to the Privacy Policy will be notified to you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Conditions of Use

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. By using the Boehringer Website or agreeing to our Terms, you consent to the collection, processing, storage and use of any of your personal information as set out above.

Cookie Policy

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique reference which is written to any web-enabled user device (e.g. a computer). Cookies are not viruses - they are plain text items and are not compiled code - so they cannot be executed on, or affect the operation of, the web-enabled device. For more information on cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Boehringer only uses cookies to provide and enhance our services to users.

Any computer, laptop, PDA, mobile, smart phone, tablet and/or other device running a web browser capable of connecting you to the website may be a web-enabled device.

How does Boehringer use cookies?

Boehringer only uses cookies to provide websites to you, and where we have received explicit permission from the user. We do not allow the transfer of cookies to third parties nor do we allow third parties to access or read information in our cookies.

Our policy is to be open and honest with you about our use of cookies. Boehringer will never use cookies to serve ads or to store information about your website browsing history.

What types of cookies do we use?

'Session cookie', this is a temporary cookie that remains active until you sign-out of the website or the cookie expires due to a period of inactivity. The session cookie is essential for the website to function correctly such as access to a login area of the website.
'Persistent Cookies', these remain on your device for a longer period (how long depends on the lifetime of the specific cookie). The websites may use two persistent cookies which
1.May be stored on your device after your first login to the website. This cookie contains a unique company identifier and is used to provide site branding and other customisations
2.May be stored on your device if you choose to have the website remember your username. You can choose this option by selecting the tick box on the member sign-in page. By selecting the tick box you consent to us storing and reading this cookie

Security

To ensure our cookies can only be used by Boehringer we either encrypt the entire cookie or the values inside of it. Only Boehringer is able to decrypt the cookie and read the data which is stored in it. We never store your personal data inside our cookies.

Third Parties

Boehringer may embed video or other content into the website, and when you visit a web page with embedded content you may be presented with cookies from that content. Boehringer does not control these cookies and we recommend that you check the third party's own website for information about them.

Video embedded into the website will not play automatically. By clicking on the play button for any embedded video you consent to a flash cookie (if applicable) being stored on your device.