Privacy Policy

Boehringer is committed to protecting your privacy. The policies and procedures we have in place are to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information, to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other UK and EU regulations. Boehringer is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office, registration number Z709120X. This Privacy Policy explains how Boehringer collects, processes and uses your personal information.

How does Boehringer use personal information?

Collection and use

In order to provide you with the services you want, Boehringer collects your personal data when (i) you pass personal or sensitive personal data to us for the provision of services Boehringer undertakes on your behalf or, (ii) you self-register your details online with Boehringer, or (iii) you provide us your details in relation to a prize promotion or via feedback, or (iv) your details are passed to us from another Boehringer group company for the provision of your service(s,) or (v) if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence, or (vi) details of your visits to our site, or (vii) posting material onto our websites.

With Your Consent

Wherever possible, personal data will not be obtained, held, used or disclosed unless the individual has given consent. The organisation understands "consent" to mean that you have been fully informed of the intended processing and has signified their agreement, whilst being in a fit state of mind to do so and without pressure being exerted upon you. Consent obtained under duress or on the basis of misleading information will not be a valid basis for processing. Consent will not be inferred from non-response to a communication.

What is Personal Data?

Within the Data Protection Act 1998, Personal Data is defined as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:
a. From those data, or
b. From those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual

Why does Boehringer need to collect and store personal data?

Boehringer collects and stores personal data for the following purposes: Staff Administration, Advertising; Marketing & Public Relations; Accounts & Records; Consultancy and Advisory Services; Research; Trading/Sharing in Personal Information, Crime Prevention; Health Administration and Services, Administration of Membership Records; Information and Databank Administration; Education and Journalism, Media Collecting, monitoring, researching, and evaluating information from healthcare providers and patients on the adverse effects of medicines. In any event we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for these purposes, and does not constitute an invasion of privacy. Further information can be found concerning Boehringer’s registrations with the Information Commissioner’s website. We will only ever pass your personal data between Boehringer group companies for the purposes of providing the services specified.

How does Boehringer use information?

bBoehringer will process, collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act 1998 and applicable laws. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases Boehringer will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside our business requirements.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Where we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. 

A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique reference which is written to any web-enabled user device (e.g. a computer). Cookies are not viruses - they are plain text items and are not compiled code. For more information on cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited only uses cookies to provide and enhance our services to users. 

Any computer, laptop, PDA, mobile, smart phone, tablet and/or other device running a web browser capable of connecting you to the website may be a web-enabled device. 
How does Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited use cookies?

Boehringer only uses cookies to provide websites to you, and where we have received explicit permission from the user, unless the cookies are essential to the functioning or security of the website. We do not allow the transfer of cookies to third parties nor do we allow third parties to access or read information in our cookies (unless they are a service provider for us in relation to the hosting and managing of the website). 

Our policy is to be open and honest with you about our use of cookies. Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited will never use cookies to serve ads or to store information about your website browsing history. 

What types of cookies do we use?

We use session cookies which stays on your computer until you sign-out of the website or the cookie expires due to a period of inactivity. The session cookie is essential for the website to function correctly.

We also use persistent cookies on occasion, for example, if youi have an account and require a login to the site.

Security

To ensure our cookies can only be used by Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited we either encrypt the entire cookie or the values inside of it. Only Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited is able to decrypt the cookie and read the data which is stored in it. We never store your personal data inside our cookies. 
Third Parties

Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited may embed video or other content into the website, and when you visit a web page with embedded content you may be presented with cookies from that content. Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health UK Limited does not control these cookies and we recommend that you check the third party's own website for information about them. 

Video embedded into the website will not play automatically. By clicking on the play button for any embedded video you consent to a flash cookie (if applicable) being stored on your device.